Privacy Policy & Data Protection Act 2012

Privacy Policy & Data Protection Act 2012

Effective Date: 2nd January 2016

Version Number: 1.0

1. Introduction

1.1 The terms of this agreement, Our Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 [hereinafter Our ‘Privacy Policy’] applies to all Users of any of Our Websites and its Services. You the User hereby agree that when You access or use any of Our Websites [and of all Services provided thereon], these Privacy Policy terms shall apply to You,

1.2 Additionally, in addition to this Privacy Policy, when You Use or access any of Our Websites or use our Services, You also agree to comply with Our Website Legal Terms which comprises of: Our Website User Agreement [Click here] and our Acceptable Use Policy [Click here].

1.3 If You are a Candidate or Employer, in addition to Our Website Legal Terms [specified in Clause 1.2 hereinabove] You are also bound by the Candidate Agreement [Click here] or Employer Agreement [Click here] as is applicable to You.

2. In Brief

2.1 In this Privacy Policy, We explain the manner in which We treat the personal and other information provided by You or obtained from Your use of Our Website’s and of Our Services.

2.2 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the information of all Users who use Our Websites whether You are ordinary Users, Candidates or Employers.

3. Collecting of information [including Personal Information]

3.1 We collect, store and use the following kinds of information [including personal information]:

3.1.1. Information that You provide to Us when Registering with Us, when creating a Candidate or Employer Account, when entering into any sort of subscription, or when You enter into a transactions for Services with Us or other persons. In the case of a natural person, this may include Your name, nationality, profile picture, gender, date of birth, Your NRIC number, Passport number, Your communication particulars, relationship status, interests, hobbies, educational details, employment details and Your Payment Information [if such is required]. In the case of a business entity, this will include the name of the business entity [such as sole proprietorship, partnership or company], its registration number, its date and place of registration or incorporation, the names of the Partners, Officers and Directors, and other similar information. Persons acting on behalf of a business entity [such as Partners or Directors] will also have to provide to Us their NRIC number, passport number and Business profile particulars. Communication particulars will include Your telephone number, mobile number, telefax number, Your address, Your email address, and Your registered, business or legal address.

3.1.2. Information that You provide to Us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters or other similar Services.

3.1.3. Information that You provide to Us when entering into any transaction for the use of any of Our Services on Our Websites, including transactions on Advertisements which are maintained by Employers.

3.1.4. Information that You post to Our Websites for publication on the internet which includes Your User name, Your profile pictures and the content of Your posts or content.

3.1.5. Information in any communications that You send to Us or send through Our Websites, including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication.

3.1.6. Information about Your computer, and about Your visits to, and use of Our Websites, which includes, Your IP address, Your geographical location, Your browser [and its type and version], Your computer’s operating system, the referral source [if any], the length of time You visit Our Websites, and its webpages, and the navigation paths You use, or Your website uses.

3.1.7. Information of any other sort that You provide to Us.

3.2 You hereby warrant that in providing to Us the personal or business information of another person [natural or legal person], You have done so because You are authorized to provide such information, or You have obtained the consent of such person to provide such information.

4. Using Your Personal Information

4.1 Personal information submitted to Us through Our Websites will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the applicable Website.

4.2 We may use Your personal information, inter alia, to:

4.2.1. Operate, manage and administer Our Websites and the businesses carried on thereon.

4.2.2. Enable You to use of the Services provided or made available on Our Websites.

4.2.3. Send, provide or supply to You the Services transacted through Our Websites.

4.2.4. Send to You transaction related documents or materials, such as account statements, invoices, receipts and payment information.

4.2.5. Send to You email notifications of information or materials that You have specifically requested.

4.2.6. Send to You our email newsletter or similar materials, if you have requested it.

4.2.7. Send to You marketing related communications relating to our businesses [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties, partners or Employers] which We think may be of interest to You, by post or, where You have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.

4.2.8. Provide third parties with statistical information about our Users. However those third parties will not be able to identify any individual User from the information that is provided to them.

4.2.9. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about You relating to any of Our Website, of Our Services, or of transactions entered into by You using Our Websites, or any other matter in connection therewith.

4.2.10. Keep our Websites secure, and to prevent fraud.

4.2.11. Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of Our Websites, including the monitoring of private messages sent through Our Website’s private messaging or email services.

4.3 If You submit personal information for publication, or for postings made on Our Websites, We will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the permission or license You grant to Us for such use.

4.4 We will not, without Your express consent, supply Your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing campaigns.

4.5 All our Websites financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Red Dot Payment Pte Ltd [Red Dot Payment]. You can review the provider's Privacy Policy at http://www.reddotpayment.com/index.php/privacy-policy. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments You make via Your use of Our Websites, for refunding such payments, and for dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1 We may disclose Your personal information for business related or transaction related purposes:

5.1.1. To any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, so far as such is reasonably necessary.

5.1.2. To any member of our group of companies [this means our holding company, subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners, so far as such is reasonably necessary].

5.2 Additionally, We may disclose Your personal information:

5.2.1. To the extent that We are required or compelled to do so by law, including requests for such information from Regulatory Authorities.

5.2.2. In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

5.2.3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights [including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk].

5.2.4. To the purchaser [or prospective purchaser] of any business or asset that We are selling [or contemplating to sell].

5.1 Except as provided in this policy, We will not provide Your personal information to third parties.

6. International Data Transfers

6.1 Information that We collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which We operate in order to enable Us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2 Personal information that You publish on Our Websites or submit for publication on Our Websites may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

7. Security of Your Personal Information

7.1 We take all reasonable industry standard technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information You provide to Us on our secure password and firewall protected servers.

7.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through Your use of Our Websites will be protected by industry-standard encryption technology.

7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and We cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5 You are responsible for keeping Your password combination You use for accessing Our Websites and Our Services confidential. We will not ask you for Your password combination except when You log in to Our Websites.

8. Cookies

8.1 Our Websites uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.

8.2 The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.3 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie is stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless it is deleted by the User before the expiry date. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the User session, when the web browser is closed.

8.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a User, but personal information that We store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. Most browsers allow You to refuse to accept cookies. You should however know that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on Your User experience, as You will not be able to use all the features provided on Our Websites.

9. Compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 [the ‘PDPA’] of Singapore

9.1 We comply with the Provisions of the PDPA in the management of Your personal data. Our Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’) manages all of Our Data Protection measures in accordance with the PDPA. However, You acknowledge and agree that there is no perfect fail-safe system or method of data protection and cyber attacks do occur [such as by hacking, by spyware and virus attacks]. Accordingly, You hereby acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible or liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your personal data arising from such events which are outside our reasonable control or which are the actions of unauthorized third parties.

9.2 The PDPA also requires Us not to store Your personal data longer than is necessary. We will cease to retain Your personal data when We no longer require such personal data for the purposes We originally notified You of or for any business related or legal needs.

9.3 You should contact our Data Protection Officer [DPO]:

9.3.1. To update any personal data We hold about You. Please complete the ‘Personal Data Correction Form’ and send the same to the DPO [see below].

9.3.2. To make a request to access the personal data We hold about You. Please complete the ‘Request to Access Personal Data Form’ and send the same to the DPO [see below]. We will require You to verify Your identity and to specify what data You require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested by You.

9.3.3. To make a complaint. If You feel that there has been a breach of the PDPA or this Policy as relates to Your personal data, please complete the ‘Complaint Form’ and send the same to the DPO [see below]. We will investigate Your complaint and advise You of our findings when the investigations are completed.

9.4 To contact our Data Protection Officer please send an email to:

Name :Mr Lionel Goh

Email Address : [email protected]

Definitions

See Our ‘Website Use Agreement’ [Click here]

Copyright ©2016 JobQuest365. All rights reserved. By JobQuest365.com